PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Challis Group collects, manages and protects personal information in accordance with the privacy obligations of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and specifically the National Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles and all applicable State laws, regulations, and Codes of Practice.

We are committed to collecting personal information fairly and lawfully and to maintaining and protecting the accuracy and the security of the personal information.

We will hold personal information for the purpose of contacting and identifying individuals and we may collect sensitive information with the consent of an individual or when we are entitled to do so.

We will not use a tax file number, pension number, Medicare number or any other Government agency identifier as an account number, but we will assign a Challis Group reference number which we will ask for when we speak with individuals so that we can identify the correct person when we are dealing with them.

If you request to have someone act on your behalf, we will require a properly authorised and signed Letter of Authority.  The Letter of Authority can be requested by contacting us.  Please complete this form, sign it, and forward it to the Compliance Manager at the address provided, as listed on the Contact Us web page.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you have reason to believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, please write to the Compliance Manager at the address provided.

If you lodge a complaint we will endeavour to do our best to resolve your complaint effectively and in a timely manner, but if you are still dissatisfied at the end of that process, you can take that complaint to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WEB SITE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND DISSEMINATION PRACTICES

All information collected through this site and other sources will be kept strictly confidential and kept with the utmost care.  The Challis Group may use your IP (internet protocol) address to diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site.

The Challis Group may analyse website logs to improve the relevance of the content featured on this site.  While The Challis Group’s web site logs are IP identifiable, no attempt is made to link them with any individuals that browse the site.  The web site may use cookies only to ensure a persistent client state.

Clients can set their browser to notify when you receive a cookie giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS

The Challis Group site may contain links to other web sites.  The Challis Group is not responsible for the information for handling practices or contents of such sites.